Privacy Policy

 

 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.
General statement

The Carmelite Centre, Termonbacca fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Carmelite Centre, Termonbacca in your dealing with us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003 & 2018.

Collection and use of personal information

The Carmelite Centre, Termonbacca does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online contact form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible.

If you discover that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you can request the Data Controller to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

If you wish that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted please let us known and we will delete the data.
Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the Data Controller at the contact details below:
Fr Prior OCD, Carmelite Priory, Termonbacca, Derry BT48 9XE, N. Ireland.

How we use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following are not strictly necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies:

    Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

This website will not:

    Share any personal information with third parties.